PDFsharp & MigraDoc Foundation
https://forum.pdfsharp.net/

docRenderer table rendering issue
https://forum.pdfsharp.net/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=3736
Page 1 of 1

Author:  ErnstF [ Wed Mar 07, 2018 2:49 pm ]
Post subject:  docRenderer table rendering issue

Hello,

docRenderer.PrepareDocument() throws an exception when I try to render the following table:

Code:
        'toMerge format={col0,col1,...}
        'col format = row,mergedown-rows

        toMerge = {"0,1", "0,1", "0,1", "1,1", "1,1"} 'no way
        '        0     1     2     3     4
        '      ----- ----- ----- ----- -----
        '  0  |     |     |     |     |     |
        '                        ----- -----
        '  1  |     |     |     |     |     |
        '      ----- ----- -----       
        '  2  |     |     |     |     |     |
        '      ----- ----- ----- ----- -----

I am able to mergedown either col(3)cell(1) or col(4)cell(1) by 1 but not both of them without getting the exception.

Author:  Thomas Hoevel [ Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: docRenderer table rendering issue

Hi!

Please also see:
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=832
http://www.pdfsharp.net/wiki/IssueSubmissions.ashx

Author:  ErnstF [ Thu Mar 08, 2018 7:32 am ]
Post subject:  Re: docRenderer table rendering issue

ok Thomas, sorry and thank you.
I am back with an attached project for you to reproduce the issue.
regards from AT
Ernst

p.s.: root cause seems to be that you cannot mergedown in all columns of a table if a complete row is affected.
Workaround for me for this issue is to add a dummy column with width 0 whithout any mergedowns.

Attachments:
MigraDoc-IssueSubmission.zip [19.61 KiB]
Downloaded 313 times

Author:  TH-Soft [ Sat Mar 10, 2018 6:08 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: docRenderer table rendering issue

Hi!
ErnstF wrote:
Workaround for me for this issue is to add a dummy column with width 0 without any mergedowns.
I guessed this would be a suitable workaround.

After some debugging I think I fixed the issue. Should be included with the next publication.
I thought one or two "if" statements would do the trick, but it was more complicated.
I hope my "correction" does not bring new bugs.

Thanks for your feedback, your code and your research.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
https://www.phpbb.com/